Conference Program

Final Program

Wednesday, September 17

1:30 – 2:00 Welcome Thermoelectric Materials

Session Chair : Dr. Juergen Blumm

2:00 – 2:50 An overview of the fundamentals of both low and high temperature thermal                         conductivity as related to thermoelectric materials (Prof. Terry M. Tritt)

2:50 – 3:40 Characterization of Thermoelectric Materials Using Advanced Thermal                                                Analysis Techniques (Dr. Juergen Blumm)

3:40 – 4:00 Break Building Materials

Session Chair : John Sanders

4:00 – 4:40 Thermal Analysis of Pore Forming Agents and Vitrification Aids for Clay Brick                         (Prof. John P. Sanders)

4:40 – 5:00 Thermal Conductivity Measurement of Insulating Materials at Elevated                                             Temperatures (Marc-Antoine Thermitus)

5:00 – 5:20 High Temperature Stability of Carbonate Cement (Daniel Kopp)

5:20 – 6:00 Poster Session

5:20 – 7:00 Welcome Cocktail Reception

Thursday, September 18

8:00 – 8:30 Welcome High Temperature Materials

Session Chair : Marc-Antoine Thermitus

8:30 – 9:10 High Temperature Isothermal Oxidation Behavior of Ceramic Matrix                                         Composites for Application in Extreme Aerospace Environments (Dr. Erica                               Corral)

9:10 – 9:30 Modeling Material Behavior in Fires (Stanislav Stoliarov)

9:30 – 9:50  Simultaneous Measurement of Hydrogen Generation and Mass Change during                               Steam Oxidation Reactions using Coupled Quadrupole Mass Spectrometry and                               Thermogravimetry Analysis (Adam Parkison)

9:50 – 10:10 High temperature thermal conductivity measurements of graphite insulation                                   using laser flash diffusivity. (Robert Campbell)

10:10 – 10:30 Break Advanced Ceramics, Metals & Piezoelectrics

Session Chair : Robert Campbell

10:30 – 11:10 Carbonate Concrete: A Disruptive Technology For CO2 Utilization and                                        Construction (Prof. Richard Riman)

11:10 – 11:30 Thermal Decomposition of Metal Oxide Precursors (Dr. Thomas C. DeVore)

11:30 – 11:50 The air-oxidation of high-purity molten aluminum: temperature-dependent                                      rates and energetics (Eric Coker)

11:50 – 1:20 Lunch

Loss of Coolant Accident in Nuclear

Session Chair : Rory Kennedy

1:20 – 2:00 Development of Accident-Tolerant Nuclear Materials (Dr. Andrew T. Nelson)

Nuclear Waste Mangement

2:00 – 2:40 Permanent Reposition of Spent Nuclear Material in Geological Formations (Dr.                      Janusz Grebowicz)

2:40 – 3:00 Characterization of Salt and Rock Materials considered as Nuclear Waste Storage                           Formations by Thermal Analysis Methods (Dr. Ekkehard Post)

3:00 – 3:20 Thermal Analysis of Chloride Salt Systems for Molten Salt Reactor Concepts using                           STA and DSC (Elizabeth Sooby)

3:20 – 3:40 Break

Nuclear Fuel Session Chair : Andrew Nelson

3:40 – 4:20 Thermal Transport in Nuclear Fuels (Dr. Rory Kennedy)

4:20 – 4:40 Evaluation of the effect of defects on thermal conductivity in ceramic nuclear                                   fuels for light water reactor applications (Josh White)

4:40 – 5:00 Detection of Small Amounts of Pu Metal in Oxide using Thermogravimetric                                       Analysis and Gas Analysis by Mass Spectrometry (LA UR 14-23501) (Dr. David Wayne)

6:30 Social Event Dinner Conference

Friday, September 19

8:00 – 8:30 Welcome

Aerospace

Session Chair : Steve Sauerbrunn

8:30 – 9:10 Analysis of gases and volatiles released by the thermal treatment of soils and                       rocks by the Sample Analysis at Mars Investigation and Instrument Suite from                       the Gale Crater, Mars (Dr. Rafael Navarro-Gonzalez)

9:10 – 9:30 The Thermal Protection System for the Solar Probe Plus Spacecraft (Dr. Edward                              Schaefer)

9:30 – 9:50 Determining the Rate of In-situ Alloying during the Master Alloy Sintering of                                     Ti6Al4V Using High Temperature Differential Scanning Calorimetry (Dr. Stephen F.                         Corbin)

9:50 – 10:10 FTIR Spectroscopy – a Non-Destructive Inspection Method for Measuring                                         Thermal Degradation of Aircraft Composites in Situ (Dr. Steve Sauerbrunn)

10:10 –10:30 Break

Energetic Materials

Session Chair : Terry Tritt

10:30 – 11:10 Correlating ignition mechanisms of reactive materials with                                                          thermoanalytical measurements (Prof. Edward Dreizin)

11:10 – 11:30 Aluminum – Fluoropolymer Reactivity: Resolving Kinetics Promoting Reactivity                                  (Dr. Michelle Pantoya)

11:30 – 11:50 Application of atmospheric and high pressure thermogravimetry for studying                                  inorganic catalytic materials for CO 2 conversion (Dr. Andrey Tarasov)

11:50 – 1:30 Lunch